Scottish International Open Karate Championships 


Huge congratulations to team LKA who were competing in the Scottish International Open Championships at the Emirates Arena on the 14/15th April 2018 ..

Results..

SILVER 

Chantelle Allan - Kumite

Orla McGuigan - Kumite 
Kayleigh Morrison & Alix Smith - Pairs Kumite
Luke Ryder & Mikolaj Krol - Pairs Kata 
Orla McGuigan - Kata
Lucie McGuigan & Kayleigh Morrison - Pairs Kata 

BRONZE 

Abigail Tobin - Kumite 
Orla McGuigan - Kumite (Open weight)
Lucie & Orla McGuigan - Pairs Kumite
Leah Colquhoun & Abi Tobin - Pairs Kumite
Alix Smith & Orla McGuigan - Pairs Kata

Amazing performances and results from our team at the biggest and highest standard competition in Scotland this year.

JKS Scotland National Championships 2018


A huge congratulations to team LKA who were competing at the JKS Scotland National Championships in Grangemouth on Sunday 21st of October. Well done to the following on their impressive results...

GOLD..

Abigail Tobin - Kata
Leah Colquhoun - Kata 
Nathan Black - Kumite
Leah Colquhoun - Kumite
Logan Mitchell - Kumite
Alix Smith - Kumite
Leon Hillen - Kumite
Orla, Leah, Abigail - Team Kata

SILVER..

Orla McGuigan - Kata
Logan Mitchell - Kata
Leon Hillen - Kata
Lucie McGuigan - Kumite 
Orla McGuigan - Kumite 
Sebastian Magilton - Kumite 
Abigail Tobin - Kumite 
Tyler, Alix, Lucie - Team Kata

BRONZE..

Charis Kennedy - Kata
Euan Sangster - Kumite 
Jayden Warwick - Kumite 
Orla McGuigan - Kumite 
Charis Kennedy - Kumite 
Charis Kennedy - Kumite 
Eric Hillen - Kumite 
Jayden, Nathan, Sebastian - Team Kata

Once again congratulations to all competitors, medals or not there was lots of impressive performances in both Kata and Kumite events, Great to see the hard work paying off.

East Whitburn Kumite championships 2018


Huge congratulations to all LKA members who were competing at the East Whitburn Junior Kumite Championships on Sunday 4th of March 2018. Fantastic performances and results from our team...

GOLD..

Luke Ryder - Kumite 
Mikolaj Krol - Kickmaster 
Orla McGuigan - Kickmaster 
Abigail Tobin - Kickmaster 

SILVER..

Alix Smith - Kumite 
Lara Woods - Kumite 
Leah Colquhoun - Kickmaster 
Abigail Tobin - Kumite 
Alix Smith - Kickmaster 

BRONZE..

Kayleigh Morrison - Kumite 
Lucie McGuigan - Kumite 
Alyesha Mattewal - Kickmaster 
Tyler Gibson - Kumite 
Charis Kennedy - Kickmaster 
Nathan Black - Kumite 
Luke Ryder - Kickmaster 
Lucie McGuigan - Kickmaster 
Kayleigh Morrison - Kickmaster 


​Click images below to view full size...

Polish International Open Karate Championships 2018


Many congratulations to Abigail Tobin who took silver in the female under 14 team Kumite event at the WKF Polish International Open Karate Championships in Bielsko - Biala, Poland from 5-7 October 2018. A great results as this was Abigail's first time competing at an event of this standard, great experience with lots to take away and work on. We look forward to returning to this event next year with our team.


​Meadow bank Junior Kumite Championships 


​Many congratulations to our team who were competing at the Meadowbank Junior Kumite championships on Sunday 4th of November 2018. Fantastic performances from our junior squad...


GOLD..

Leah Colquhoun - Kumite
Nathan Black - Kumite 
Lucie McGuigan - Kumite 
Mikolaj Krol - Kickmaster 
Leah Colquhoun - Kickmaster 

SILVER..

Luke Ryder - Kumite 
Orla McGuigan - Kumite 
Tyler Gibson - Kumite 
Orla McGuigan - Kickmaster 

BRONZE..

Darcy Ames - Kumite 
Euan Sangster - Kumite 
Lucas McQueer - Kumite 
Alyesha Mattewal - Kumite 
Sebastian Magilton - Kickmaster
Jayden Warwick - Kumite 
Lucie McGuigan - Kickmaster 
Darcy Ames - Kickmaster 
Euan Sangster - Kickmaster

Meadowbank Junior Kumite Championships


Another successful competition weekend for team LKA, this time at the Meadowbank Junior Kumite Championships on Sunday 9th of September. Congratulations to the following on their impressive results...

GOLD..

Lucie McGuigan - Kumite
Leah Colquhoun - Kumite
Orla McGuigan - Kickmaster 
Lucie McGuigan - Kickmaster

SILVER..

Euan Sangster - Kumite
Nathan Black - Kumite
Orla McGuigan - Kumite
Alix Smith - Kickmaster 
Leah Colquhoun - Kickmaster 

BRONZE..

Alyesha Mattewal - Kumite
Tyler Gibson - Kickmaster
Mikolaj Krol - Kumite 
Charis Kennedy - Kumite 
Alix Smith - Kumite
Abbi Hassard - Kumite 
Mikolaj Krol - Kickmaster
Alyesha Mattewal - Kickmaster

​Call us on: 07718651271                                                                                            Email: lanarkshirekarateacademy@gmail.com

Wishaw Grand Prix championships


Massive well done to team LKA who were competing at the Wishaw Grand Prix on the 18th of February, a very busy competition with a very high standard. Brilliant performances and improvement shown by all of our members..

Results..

Orla McGuigan - Gold Kumite
Abigail Tobin - Gold Kata
Lucie McGuigan- Silver Kumite
Tyler Gibson - Bronze Kumite
Erin Hughes - Bronze Kumite
Orla McGuigan - Bronze Kata

Competitors... 

Nathan Black, Bartosz Mydlowski, Michael Keenan, Erin Hughes, Lucie McGuigan, Daniel McPake, Tyler Gibson, Luke Ryder, Mikolaj Krol, Orla McGuigan, Alyesha Mattewal, Alix Smith, Kayleigh Morrison, Josh O’Farrell, Abigail Tobin, Leah Colquhoun, Lara Woods.

British International Open Karate Championships


​A fantastic day for team LKA at the British International Open Karate Championships in Leicester, brilliant performances from all of our competitors in both their Kata and Kumite events...

GOLD..

(BRITISH CHAMPIONS)

Leah Colquhoun - Kumite 
Lucie McGuigan - Kata
Luke Ryder & Mikolaj Krol - Pairs Kata
Alix Smith, Darcy Ames, Lucie McGuigan - Team Kumite
Orla McGuigan, Abigail Tobin, Leah Colquhoun - Team Kumite
Lucie McGuigan & Alix Smith - Pairs Kata

SILVER..

Orla McGuigan - Kumite
Abigail Tobin - Kumite 
Daniel McPake & Tyler Gibson - Pairs Kata 
Orla McGuigan & Abigail Tobin - Pairs Kata

BRONZE..

Mikolaj Krol, Luke Ryder, Tyler Gibson - Team Kumite
Alyesha Mattewal & Darcy Ames - Pairs Kata 

Congratulations to all above on their well earned medals, especially those going home as British Champions. A brilliant team taking home great results at such a high standard International event.

Meadowbank Junior Kumite Championships


Huge congratulations to all LKA members who were competing at the Meadowbank Junior Kumite Championships in Linlithgow on Sunday 6th May 2018, Great to see lots of new LKA members competing and on the podium...


Results...


GOLD


Luke Ryder

Leah Colquhoun

Mikolaj Krol

Luke Ryder

Leah Colquhoun


SILVER


Kayleigh Morrison

Alix Smith

Lucie McGuigan


BRONZE


Abbi Hassard

Ryan Stewart

Charis Kennedy

Abigail Tobin

Nathan Black

​Mikolaj Krol

Lanarkshire Karate Academy Interclub Competition 


A big congratulations and well done to all of our junior members who were competing today at our first LKA interclub competition of 2018.

A fantastic turnout, many exciting performances and great experience for all involved..

​Very well done to members of Fudoshin Jissen Karate-Do who took part, excellent kids and great talent. Thanks to Craig Penman, Stewart Moffat, Lisa McGuckin, Harris Penman who were very kindly refereeing and judging. Also thanks to our medic Jennifer McGuigan.


Results:

Junior Kata 5-7 years:                                            Junior Kata 8-9 years:                                        Junior Kata 10-12 years:

GOLD -  Luke Ryder                                                  GOLD - Orla McGuigan                                          GOLD - Abigail Tobin

SILVER -  Alix Smith                                                   SILVER - Logan Morrison                                        SILVER- Erin Morrow

 BRONZE - Lucie McGuigan                                     BRONZE - Isla MacColl                                             BRONZE - Lara Woods

BRONZE - Bartosz Mydlowski                                  BRONZE - Kayleigh Morrison                                  BRONZE - Josh O'Farrell


Junior Kickmaster 5-7 years:                             Junior Kickmaster 8-9 years:                              Junior Kickmaster 10-12 years:
GOLD - Mikolaj Krol                                                GOLD - Sam McGuckin                                             GOLD - Abigail Tobin
SILVER - Lucie McGuigan                                       SILVER - Logan Morrison                                           SILVER - Josh O’Farrell
BRONZE - Nathan Black                                         BRONZE - Alyesha Mattewal                                     BRONZE - Leah Colquhoun
BRONZE - Bartosz Mydlowki                                 BRONZE - Orla McGuigan                                          BRONZE - Cody Jamieson

Boys Kumite 5-7 years:                                       Girls Kumite 5-7 years:                                         Boys Kumite 8-9 years:
GOLD - Nathan Black                                              GOLD - Alix Smith                                                     GOLD - Logan Morrison
SILVER - Luke Ryder                                                SILVER - Erin Hughes                                                SILVER - Sam McGuckin
BRONZE - Mikolaj Krol                                            BRONZE - Lucie McGuigan                                       BRONZE - Tyler Gibson
BRONZE - Michael Keenan                                     BRONZE - Abbi Hassard                                           BRONZE - Daniel Quigley


Girls Kumite 8-9 years:                                       Boys Kumite 10-12 years:                                     Girls Kumite 10-12 years: 
GOLD - Orla McGuigan                                          GOLD - Kyle McGuckin                                              GOLD - Erin Morrow
SILVER - Alyesha Mattewal                                     SILVER - Bradley Vidack                                             SILVER - Abigail Tobin
BRONZE - Sophie Morgan                                      BRONZE - Cody Jamieson                                         BRONZE - Leah Colquhoun
BRONZE - Kayleigh Morrison                                 BRONZE - Aidan Quigley                                           BRONZE - Lara Woods

LKA

Lanarkshire Karate Academy

North South Open championships - Belfast


Many congratulations to our members who were selected to compete at the North South Open Karate championships in Belfast on Saturday 3rd of February...


A fantastic competition and all members performed incredibly well, especially our four young members as this was their first time competing outside of Scotland.


Results...


GOLD


Lucie McGuigan - Kumite

Abigail Tobin - Kata

Chantelle Allan - Kumite

Orla, Lucie, Abigail - Team Kumite


SILVER


Orla McGuigan - Kata


BRONZE


Luke Ryder - Kumite

Orla McGuigan - Kumite

Abigail Tobin - Kumite

Luke, Jack, Max - Team Kumite

Wishaw Karate Grand Prix


Congratulations to team LKA who were competing at the Wishaw Karate Grand Prix on Sunday 20th May 2018, some great performances from our squad in both Kata and Kumite events...


Results...


GOLD


Orla McGuigan - Kumite

Abigail Tobin - Kata


SILVER


Orla McGuigan - Kata


BRONZE


Leah Colquhoun - Kumite

Lucie McGuigan - Kumite 

Lucie McGuigan - Kata

Wishaw Grand Prix Karate Championships 


A big well done to our team who were competing at the final Wishaw Grand Prix of 2018 on Sunday 28th of October, a smaller team than usual although still lots of great performances. Congratulations to the following on their results...

Lucie McGuigan - 2018 GRAND PRIX WINNER
Abigail Tobin - 2018 GRAND PRIX WINNER
Abbi Hassard - 2018 GRAND PRIX WINNER
Orla McGuigan - GOLD
Abbi Hassard - GOLD 
Abigail Tobin - GOLD
Orla McGuigan - SILVER
Alyesha Mattewal - BRONZE
Darcy Ames - BRONZE
Leah Colquhoun - BRONZE 
Ellie Harvie - BRONZE
Abigail Tobin - BRONZE
Orla & Abigail (Pairs) - BRONZE 

Once again well done to our team and a special congratulations to our medal winners and those who won the overall trophies.

BKF 4 Nations Karate Championships 


Congratulations to LKA members who travelled down to Leicester to compete at the BKF 4 Nations Karate championships on Saturday 26th May 2018, our squad performed incredibly well at such a high standard event.


Results...


GOLD


Luke Ryder & Mikolaj Krol - Boys pairs Kata


SILVER


Orla McGuigan & Alix Smith - Girls pairs Kata

Lucie McGuigan, Orla McGuigan, Alix Smith - Girls team Kumite


BRONZE


Kayleigh Morrison & Lucie McGuigan - Girls pairs Kata


Special well done to all members listed above for taking home medals and the rest of our team..


Leah Colquhoun, Abigail Tobin, Orla McGuigan, Alix Smith, Kayleigh Morrison, Lucie McGuigan, Tyler Gibson, Luke Ryder, Mikolaj Krol.

Penrith Karate competition March 2018


Congratulations to LKA members who were competing at the Chojinkai Junior Karate championships in Penrith on Sunday 11th of March, a fantastic day for our team...


Results...


GOLD

Luke Ryder - Kata 
Abigail Tobin - Kata
Orla McGuigan - Kata 
Lucie McGuigan - Kumite 
Lewis Graham - Team Kumite 
Lucie McGuigan - Kata 

SILVER 

Alix Smith - Kumite 
Orla McGuigan - Kumite
Lucie McGuigan- Kickmaster 
Abigail & Orla - Pairs Kata 

BRONZE

Luke Ryder - Kickmaster
Alix Smith - Kata
Abigail Tobin - Team Kumite 
Alix & Lucie - Team Kumite 

Wishaw Karate Grand Prix 


Many congratulations goes to team LKA who were competing at the Wishaw Karate Grand Prix on Sunday 2nd of September 2018. Our squad performed incredibly well at the first competition of the new season after the summer break...


GOLD


Darcy Ames

Lucie McGuigan 

Abigail Tobin

Mila McGowan


SILVER


Alyesha Mattewal

Abbi Hassard


BRONZE


Alix Smith

Orla McGuigan

Bartosz Mydlowski

Abigail Tobin

Leah Colquhoun

​Orla McGuigan

Cumbrain Open championships 2018


Huge congratulations to our team who were competing at the Cumbrian Open in Penrith on Sunday 10th June 2018. Our squad performed very well taking home 9 Gold, 6 Silver and 5 Bronze...


GOLD 

Luke Ryder - Kata
Abigail Tobin - Kata
Orla McGuigan - Kata
Lucie McGuigan - Kumite
Luke Ryder - Kickmaster
Orla McGuigan - Kumite
Alix & Lucie - Team Kumite
Alix & Lucie - Pairs Kata
Luke, Lucie & Alix - Team Kata

SILVER

Alix Smith - Kata
Leah Colquhoun - Kumite
Alix Smith - Kumite
Alix Smith - Kickmaster
Luke & Orla - Pairs Kata
Leah, Abigail, Orla - Team Kumite

BRONZE 

Abigail Tobin - Kumite
Lucie McGuigan - Kata
Lucie McGuigan - Kickmaster 
Abigail, Orla, Leah - Team Kata
Alix, Lucie, Orla - Team Kumite

JKS Ireland Open championships


Many congratulations to our team who were competing at the JKS Ireland open championships in Dublin on Sunday 22nd of April 2018. Our team came away with an impressive 3 Gold, 3 Silver and 5 Bronze between our 7 competitors...


Results...


GOLD


Abigail Tobin - Kata

Orla McGuigan - Kumite

Lucie McGuigan - Kumite


SILVER


Josh O'Farrell - Kumite

Alix Smith - Kumite

Orla McGuigan - Kata



BRONZE

Luke Ryder - Kumite

Chantelle Allan - Kumite

Orla McGuigan - Kumite

Luke Ryder - Kumite

Abigail Tobin - Kata


Impressive performances from our squad in both Kata and Kumite events, well done to our squad.

Scottish National Kumite Championships


Huge well done to our team who were competing at the SKGB National Kumite championships in Ravenscraig on Sunday 25th of November, a great day with lots of exciting fights and great results...


GOLD...

Girls team Kumite under 4ft:
Abbi Hassard 
Ellie Harvie
Mia McGlynn

SILVER...

Girls team Kumite under 4ft 8:
Alyesha Mattewal
Darcy Ames 

Girls team Kumite under 4ft 4:
Lucie McGuigan

BRONZE...

Girls Kumite under 4ft:
Abbi Hassard 

Boys team Kumite under 4ft:
Nathan Black
Euan Sangster
Sebastian Magilton

Boys team Kumite under 4ft:
Lucas McQueer
Bartosz Mydlowski

Girls team Kumite under 5ft:
Abigail Tobin
Orla McGuigan
Charis Kennedy


Once again well done team LKA - This was our final competition of 2018!

Lanarkshire Karate Academy Interclub Competition 


A big congratulations and well done to all of our junior members who were competing today at our LKA interclub competition on the 30th of September 2018. A fantastic turnout, many exciting performances and great experience for all involved. 


Thanks to Craig Penman, Stewart Moffat, Harris Penman who were very kindly refereeing and judging. Also thanks to our medic Jennifer McGuigan.


Results:

Junior Kata 4-6 years:                        Junior Half Kata 4-6 years:                 Junior Kata 7-9 years:                                  Junior Half Kata 7-9 years:

GOLD -  Euan Sangster                         GOLD - Lucas McQueer                          GOLD - Alix Smith                                             GOLD - Mila McGowan

SILVER -  Nathan Black                          SILVER - Jayden Warwick                         SILVER - Luke Ryder                                          SILVER - Alfie Young

 BRONZE - Sebastian Magilton             BRONZE - Ellie Harvey                             BRONZE - Lucie McGuigan                               BRONZE - Kyle Hamill-Valle

BRONZE - Bartosz Mydlowski               BRONZE - Charlie Hinds                          BRONZE - Mikolaj Krol                                      BRONZE - Alexa Dlugoszewska

 

Junior Kata 10-13 years:                    Junior Kickmaster 3-4 years:              Junior Kickmaster 5-6 years:                     Junior Kickmaster 7-9 years:

GOLD -  Abigail Tobin                            GOLD -  Cameron Smith                          GOLD -  Euan Sangster                                    GOLD -  Alyesha Mattewal

SILVER -  Orla McGuigan                       SILVER -  Cameron Black                          SILVER -  Abbi Hassard                                    SILVER -  Lucie McGuigan

BRONZE - Josh O'Farrell                        BRONZE - Alfie Waugh                              BRONZE - Jayden Warwick                              BRONZE - Tyler Gibson 

BRONZE - Leah Colquhoun                  BRONZE - Rory Young                               BRONZE - Charlie Hinds                                  BRONZE - Mila McGowan


Novice Kickmaster 7-9 years:         Junior Kickmaster 10-13 years:           Junior Kumite 3-4 years:                             Boys Kumite 5-6 years:
GOLD -  Aaron Henderson                   GOLD -  Abigail Tobin                                GOLD - Alfie Waugh                                         GOLD -  Nathan Black
SILVER -  Alfie Young                              SILVER - Leah Colquhoun                         SILVER -  Cameron Smith                                SILVER -  Euan Sangster
BRONZE - Muhammed Raza                 BRONZE - Charis Kennedy                        BRONZE - Izzy McNab                                     BRONZE - Sebastian Magilton
BRONZE - Eilidh Baxter                          BRONZE - Josh O'Farrell                            BRONZE - Cameron Black                               BRONZE - Bartosz Mydlowski


Girls Kumite 5-6 years:                    Boys Kumite 7-9 years:                           Girls Kumite 7-9 years:                                 Novice Kumite 10-13 years
GOLD -  Abbi Hassard                          GOLD -  Luke Ryder                                    GOLD - Alix Smith                                             GOLD -  Charis Kennedy
SILVER -  Natalie Marshall                    SILVER - Aaron Henderson                         SILVER -  Alyesha Mattewal                              SILVER -  Logan Mitchell
BRONZE - Ellie Harvey                          BRONZE - Daniel McPake                           BRONZE - Lucie McGuigan                              BRONZE - Farrah Smith
BRONZE - Mia McGlynn                        BRONZE - Mikolaj Krol                                BRONZE - Darcy Ames                                     BRONZE - Brooke Smith


Mixed Kumite 10-13 years:  
GOLD -  Abigail Tobin
SILVER -  Orla McGuigan   

BRONZE - Leah Colquhoun

BRONZE - Brooke Smith     

Scottish National Kata Championships 


Congratulations to team LKA who were competing at the SKGB National Kata Championships in Blackburn on Sunday 3rd of June 2018. All squad members performed very well in the individual Kata and team Kata events, with all LKA members finishing up with a place on the podium.


GOLD

Orla McGuigan - Shotokan 
Luke, Mikolaj, Josh - Team Kata

SILVER 

Leah, Abigail, Orla - Team Kata
Mikolaj Krol & Luke Ryder - Pairs Kata
Abigail Tobin & Orla McGuigan - Pairs Kata
Orla McGuigan - All styles

BRONZE 

Alix Smith - Shotokan
Lucie McGuigan - Shotokan
Abigail Tobin - Shotokan
Josh O’Farrell - Shotokan
Abigail Tobin - All styles

WKC Open Kumite Championships 2018


Many congratulations to all LKA members who were competing at the WKC Open Kumite championships on Sunday 29th of April 2018 in Blackburn, fantastic performances all round from our squad members to our new first time competitors.


A huge congratulations goes to our medal winners ...


GOLD


Mikolaj Krol

Luke Ryder

Lucie McGuigan 

Leah Colquhoun

Mikolaj Krol


SILVER 


Alix Smith

Abigail Tobin


BRONZE


Tyler Gibson

Darcy Ames

​Orla McGuigan

Abigail Tobin